Voltage Talk Forum Home Page Voltage Talk Forum Home Page    National Low Voltage Contractors Association Home Page
Go Back   VoltageTalk.com > Specialties > Electricians
Search Voltage Talk          
 
Forgot Login Information    Problem Logging In?

“CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!”

Register Here Search Recent Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 03-16-2013 - 2011 NEC Question regarding Article 230-50 - Electricians - Voltage Talk forum
Power Lynx Power Lynx is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Rep Power: 0
Power Lynx is on a distinguished road
Default 2011 NEC Question regarding Article 230-50

I'm interested to find out how electricians and electrical inspectors are interpreting Article 230-50B1, which discusses protection of service entrance conductors when "subject to physical damage". Can anyone tell me what situations or environments are considered "subject to physical damage? Is it adjacent to a driveway? Where subject to vehicle traffic? Adjacent to a sidewalk going to the entrance of a home? I'm specifically interested if and when additional protection is required for SEU cable (other than its designed cable jacket) from the outdoor meter socket to the indoor service equipment. I
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


The time now is 02:27 AM.